Briza maxima

Family:POACEAE
Species:Briza maxima L.
Common Name:BIG QUAKINGGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Briza
Species Briza maxima L. - BIG QUAKINGGRASS

Citation

Citation BRIZA MAXIMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 70. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Séguier s.n. (lectotype: LINN 88.6). Lectotyified by C. E. Hubbard, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Gramineae 1: 53. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Briza grandis Briza grandis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 21. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753. 
Briza major Briza major C. Presl, Cyper. Gramin. Sicul. 42. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753. 
Macrobriza maxima Macrobriza maxima (Linnaeus) Tzvelev, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 79(10): 91. 1993.BASIONYM: Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753. 
Poa maxima Poa maxima (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 314. 1802.BASIONYM: Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753. 
Briza capensis Briza capensis Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. t. 43. 1819, non Thunberg 1794.  
Briza dalmatica Briza dalmatica Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 35. 1883. TYPE: CROATIA:
Briza gracilescens Briza gracilescens Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 34. 1883. TYPE: CROATIA:
Briza maxima forma concolor Briza maxima Linnaeus, forma concolor Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 3: 103. 1955.  
Briza maxima forma discolor Briza maxima Linnaeus, forma discolor Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 3: 103. 1955.  
Briza maxima forma rubra Briza maxima Linnaeus, forma rubra (Lamarck) Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 1: 103. 1955.BASIONYM: Briza rubra Lamarck 1791. 
Briza maxima forma unicolor Briza maxima Linnaeus, forma unicolor Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 3: 103. 1955.  
Briza maxima var. fusca Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. fusca Merino, Fl. Galicia 3: 328. 1909. TYPE: SPAIN:
Briza maxima var. glabriflora Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. glabriflora Rohlena Sitzungsber. Königl. Böehm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 1911: 130. 1911.  
Briza maxima var. hirsuta Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Doumergue, Rev. Bot. Bull. Mens. 4: 148. 1886. TYPE: FRANCE:
Briza maxima var. monspessulana Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. monspessulana (Gouan) Gouan ex Koeler, Descr. Gram. 154. 1802.BASIONYM: Briza monspessulana Gouan 1762. 
Briza maxima var. pubescens Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. pubescens Mutel, Fl. Franc. Herbor. 4: 71. 1837. TYPE: FRANCE:
Briza maxima var. rubra Briza maxima Linnaeus, var. rubra (Lamarck) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2(1): 440. 1900.BASIONYM: Briza rubra Lamarck 1791. 
Briza microclada Briza microclada Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 35. 1883. TYPE: CROATIA:
Briza monspessulana Briza monspessulana Gouan, Hortus Monsp. 45. 1762. TYPE: FRANCE:
Briza montana Briza montana Broussonet, Elench. Horti Bot. Monspel. ?. 1805 ("1804"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Briza portenschlagii Briza portenschlagii Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 34. 1883. TYPE: CROATIA:
Briza pulchella Briza pulchella Kunth ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 283. 1854. TYPE: CANARY ISLANDS: Tenerife:
Briza rubra Briza rubra Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 187. 1791. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. May 1913 W. H. Harris 11621
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 17 Oct 1912 W. H. Harris 11274
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Jul 1910 W. H. Harris 10909
USA California Humboldt Co. 13 Jun 1964 B. Templeton 10090
USA California Humboldt Co. 13 Jun 1964 B. Templeton 10090
USA California Santa Cruz Co. 29 Apr 1950 J. H. Thomas 1710
USA California Humboldt Co. 13 Jun 1964 B. Templeton 10090
New Zealand 11 Nov 1973 E. B. Bangerter 5099
Italy 05 Jun 2005 C. vanHoek s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: