Viola inconspicua

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola inconspicua Blume
Common Name:LONG SEPAL VIOLET; CHINESE VIOLET
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola inconspicua Blume - LONG SEPAL VIOLET; CHINESE VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA INCONSPICUA Blume, Bijdr. 2: 58. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola betonicifolia subsp. novoguineensis Viola betonicifolia Smith, subsp. novoguineensis D. M. Moore, Fedde's Repert. 68: 84. 1963.  
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongosagittata Viola betonicifolia Smith, var. oblongosagittata (Nakai) F. Maekawa & Hashimoto, J. Jap. Bot. 43: 162. 1968.BASIONYM: Viola oblongosagittata Nakai 1922. 
Viola chinensis Viola chinensis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 322. 1831. TYPE: CHINA:
Viola confusa Viola confusa Champion ex Bentham, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3: 260. 1851. TYPE: CHINA: Hong Kong:
Viola confusa subsp. nagasakiensis Viola confusa Champion ex Bentham, subsp. nagasakiensis (W. Becker) F. Maekawa & Hashimoto, J. Jap. Bot. 43: 162. 1968.BASIONYM: Viola mandshurica W. Becker, subsp. nagasakiensis W. Becker 1923. 
Viola hunanensis Viola hunanensis Handel-Mazzetti, Symb. Sin. 7: 376. 1931. TYPE: CHINA:
Viola inconspicua subsp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua Blume, subsp. nagasakiensis (Nakai) J. C. Wang & T. C. Huang, Taiwania 35: 41. 1990.BASIONYM: Viola mandshurica W. Becker, subsp. nagasakiensis W. Becker 1923. 
Viola mandshurica subsp. nagasakiensis Viola mandshurica W. Becker, subsp. nagasakiensis W. Becker, Baih. Bot. Centralbl., Abt. 2. 40: 161. 1923. TYPE: JAPAN:
Viola minor Viola minor (Makino) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 151. 1912.BASIONYM: Viola patrinii de Candolle ex Gingins de la Sarraz, var. minor Makino 1902. 
Viola oblongosagittata Viola oblongosagittata Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 37. 1922. TYPE: JAPAN: Okinawa:
Viola patrinii var. minor Viola patrinii de Candolle ex Gingins de la Sarraz, var. minor Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 126. 1902. TYPE: JAPAN:
Viola philippica subsp. malesica Viola philippica Cavanilles, subsp. malesica W. Becker, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54(5, Beibl. 120): 178. 1917.BASIONYM: Viola confusa Champion ex Bentham 1851. 
Viola pseudomonbeigii Viola pseudomonbeigii Chang, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol., ser. 2. 1: 251. 1949.  
Viola serpens var. confusa Viola serpens Wallich ex Gingins de la Sarraz, var. confusa (Champion ex Bentham) Hooker f. & Thomson, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 184. 1875.BASIONYM: Viola confusa Champion ex Bentham 1851.