Carex albicans var. emmonsii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torr.)Rettig
Common Name:EMMONS' SEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torr.)Rettig - EMMONS' SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ALBICANS Willdenow ex Sprengel, var. EMMONSII (Dewey ex Torrey) Rettig, Sida 14: 133. 1990.
Basionym: Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey 1836; Carex davisii Dewey 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825.
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Berkshire Co.: Williamstown,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex davisii Carex davisii Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 279. 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Berkshire Co.: Williamstown,
Carex emmonsii Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey, ANn. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 411. 1836.BASIONYM: Carex davisii Dewey 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. 
Carex lucorum var. emmonsii Carex lucorum Willdenow ex Link, var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torrey) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 539. 1860.BASIONYM: Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey 1836; Carex davisii Dewey 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. 
Carex novae-angliae var. emmonsii Carex novae-angliae Schweinitz, var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torrey) J. Carey, Carices North. U.S. 556. 1847.BASIONYM: Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey 1836; Carex davisii Dewey 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. 
Carex varia subsp. emmonsii Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, subsp. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torrey) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 304. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey 1836; Carex davisii Dewey 1826, non Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1236
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1258
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 28 Jun 1959 R. J. Eaton s.n.
USA Wisconsin Jackson Co. 25 Jun 1959 T. G. Hartley 6942
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 23 May 1945 A. S. Pease 31225
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 07 May 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19082
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 04 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10499
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3900
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: