Pleioblastus pygmaeus

The name of this species does not match your search because Pleioblastus pygmaeus is indicated as the accepted name for Bambusa pygmaea.
Family:POACEAE
Species:Pleioblastus pygmaeus (Miq.)Nakai
Common Name:PYGMY BAMBOO
Plant Notes:Nomenclature and taxonomy are notoriously difficult in bamboos. This species name follows Soreng et al. (2000) and Steury et al. (2013).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Pleioblastus
Species Pleioblastus pygmaeus (Miq.)Nakai - PYGMY BAMBOO

Citation

Citation PLEIOBLASTUS PYGMAEUS (Miquel) Nakai Sci. Educ. (Tokyo) 15(6): 70. 1932.
Basionym: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866.
Type: INDONESIA: Cultivated in Bogor,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundarbor pygmaea Arundarbor pygmaea (Miquel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 761. 1891.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Arundinaria pygmaea Arundinaria pygmaea (Miquel) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 13: 319. 1899.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Arundinaria variegata var. pygmaea Arundinaria variegata (Siebold ex Makino) Makino, var. pygmaea (Miquel) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 17. 1912.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Bambusa pygmaea Bambusa pygmaea Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 286. 1866. TYPE: Cult. in Bogor,
Nipponocalamus pygmaeus Nipponocalamus pygmaeus (Miquel) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 18: 362. 1942.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Pleioblastus variegatus var. pygmaeus Pleioblastus variegatus (Siebold ex Miquel) Makino, var. pygmaeus (Miquel) Makino & Nemoto, Fl. Japan, ed. 2. 1380. 1931.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Sasa pygmaea Sasa pygmaea (Miquel) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 71. 1927.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 
Sasa variegata var. pygmaea Sasa variegata (Siebold ex Miquel) E. G. Camus, var. pygmaea (Miquel) E. G. Camus, Bambusées 22. 1913.BASIONYM: Bambusa pygmaea Miquel 1866. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 2010 S. Dickman 211 Determiner notes: Internode glabrous; pubescent upper nodes, sheath margins, and both surfaces of blades.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 2010 S. Dickman 211 Determiner notes: Internode glabrous; pubescent upper nodes, sheath margins, and both surfaces of blades.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: