Lobelia amoena

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia amoena Michx.
Common Name:SOUTHERN LOBELIA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia amoena Michx. - SOUTHERN LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA AMOENA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 153. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna amoena Dortmanna amoena (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.BASIONYM: Lobelia amoena Michaux 1803. 
Rapuntium amoenum Rapuntium amoenum (Michaux) C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 23. 1836.BASIONYM: Lobelia amoena Michaux 1803. 
Lobelia colorata Lobelia colorata Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 2: pl. 180. 1833, non Wallich 1832..  
Lobelia hortensis Lobelia hortensis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 377. 1839.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 02 Sep 1990 S. R. Hill 21900
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 06 Sep 2013 A. B. Pittman 9061310
USA Georgia Harris Co. 23 Oct 1971 S. B. Jones 21654
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 27 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7967
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 02 Aug 1957 O. M. Freeman 57617
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: