Peperomia amplexicaulis

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Peperomia amplexicaulis (Sw.)A.Dietr.
Common Name:JACKIE'S SADDLE; CLASPING PEPEROMIA
Status:Not Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Peperomia
Species Peperomia amplexicaulis (Sw.)A.Dietr. - JACKIE'S SADDLE; CLASPING PEPEROMIA

Citation

Citation PEPEROMIA AMPLEXICAULIS (Swartz) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 144. 1831.
Basionym: Piper amplexicaule Swartz 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piper amplexicaule Piper amplexicaule Swartz, Prodr. 16. 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1976 J. Popenoe s.n. CULTIVATED. Plant originally said to have been collected by W.G. Atwater near Cutler Ridge; grown by F.C. Craighead as P. spathulifolia.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 03 May 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8972
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 02 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8871
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 191
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 05 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3810
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: