Nephrolepis hirsutula

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis hirsutula (G.Forst.)C.Presl
Common Name:SCALY SWORDFERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis hirsutula (G.Forst.)C.Presl - SCALY SWORDFERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS HIRSUTULA (G. Forster) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.
Basionym: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786.
Type: TAHITI[?]: Without data, Forster s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium hirsutulum Aspidium hirsutulum (G. Forster) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 32. 1801.BASIONYM: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786. 
Lepidonevron hirsutulum Lepidonevron hirsutulum (G. Forster) Fée, Mém Foug. 5: 301. 1852.BASIONYM: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786. 
Nephrodium hirsutulum Nephrodium hirsutulum (G. Forster) C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 32. 1825.BASIONYM: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786. 
Nephrolepis exaltata var. hirsutula Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott, var. hirsutula (G. Forster) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 493. 1870.BASIONYM: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786. 
Polypodium hirsutulum Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 81. 1786. TYPE: TAHITI[?]: Without data, Forster s.n. (holotype: BM).
Polystichum hirsutulum Polystichum hirsutulum (G. Forster) Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1801(1): 16. 1802.BASIONYM: Polypodium hirsutulum G. Forster 1786. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 05 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8312
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 13 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3872
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3400
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: