Jacquemontia verticillata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Jacquemontia verticillata (L.)Urb.
Common Name:WHORLED CLUSTERVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Jacquemontia
Species Jacquemontia verticillata (L.)Urb. - WHORLED CLUSTERVINE

Citation

Citation JACQUEMONTIA VERTICILLATA (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 339. 1902.
Basionym: Ipomoea verticillata Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 218.15, lower right). Lectotypified by D. Powell & Stgaples, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 6: 170. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus verticillatus Convolvulus verticillatus (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 220. 1762.BASIONYM: Ipomoea verticillata Linnaeus 1759. 
Ipomoea verticillata Ipomoea verticillata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 924. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 218.15, lower right). Lectotypified by D. Powell & Stgaples, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 6: 170. 1989.
Convolvulus micranthus Convolvulus micranthus Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 276. 1819, nom. illegit.BASONYM: Convolvulus parviflorus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus nodiflorus var. deglabratus Convolvulus nodiflorus Desrousseaux, var. deglabratus Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 414. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 57 (holotype: G?; isotypes: P, US).
Convolvulus parviflorus Convolvulus parviflorus Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 556. 1792 ("1789"). TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, s.d., Martin s.n. (holotype: P?).
Convolvulus plumeri Convolvulus plumeri Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 602. 1824 ("1825'), nom. illegit.BASONYM: Convolvulus parviflorus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus polycarpus Convolvulus polycarpus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 98. 1819 ("1818'). TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea polycarpa Ipomoea polycarpa (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 270. 1838.BASIONYM: Convolvulus polycarpus Kunth 1819. 
Jacquemontia micrantha Jacquemontia micrantha G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 283. 1832, nom. illegit.BASONYM: Convolvulus micranthus Roemer & Schultes 1819, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus parviflorus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Jacquemontia verticillata var. stenophylla Jacquemontia verticillata (Linnaeus) Urban, var. stenophylla Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 340. 1902. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3666
Dominican Republic Elías Piña Prov. Juan Santiago Mun. 09 Sep 1968 A. H. Liogier 12610
Dominican Republic Pedernales Prov. Pedernales Mun. 04 Nov 1969 A. H. Liogier 16641
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: