Solanum umbellatum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum umbellatum Mill.
Common Name:
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum umbellatum Mill.

Citation

Citation SOLANUM UMBELLATUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Solanum no. 27. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum cortex-virens Solanum cortex-virens Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr 13(1): 372. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum umbellatum Miller 1768 
Solanum receptum Solanum receptum Van Heurck & Müller Argoviensis, in Van Heurck, Observ. Bot. 1: 46. 1870.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 2008 K. A. Bradley 2665
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 22 Jul 1980 M. Mejía 7443
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 2006 K. A. Bradley 2646
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: