Buddleja indica

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Buddleja indica Lam.
Common Name:INDOOR OAK
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja indica Lam. - INDOOR OAK

Citation

Citation BUDDLEJA INDICA Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 513. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buddleja diversifolia Buddleja diversifolia Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 15. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buddleja indica Lamarck 1785. 
Nicodemia diversifolia Nicodemia diversifolia Tenore, Cat. Ort. Napoli 88. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buddleja diversifolia Vahl 1794, nom. illegit.; Buddleja indica Lamarck 1785. 
Buddleja loniceroides Buddleja loniceroides (Moldenke) Moldenke, Phytologia 4: 285. 1953.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum loniceroides Moldenke 1950. 
Buddleja nepalensis Buddleja nepalensis Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 35: 182. 1831. TYPE: NEPAL:
Buddleja rondeletiiflora Buddleja rondeletiiflora Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 445. 1846.  
Clerodendrum loniceroides Clerodendrum loniceroides Moldenke, Lloydia 13: 208. 1950. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Makajanga: Firingalava, Sep 1898, Perrier de la Bâthie 737 (holotype: P).
Nicodemia diversifolia var. lucida Nicodemia diversifolia Tenore, var. lucida Scott-Elliot, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 35. 1891. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Nicodemia grandifolia Nicodemia grandifolia Scott-Elliot, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 34. 1891. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Toliara: Fort Dauphin, May, Scott-Elliot 2743 (holotype: ?; isotype: P).
Nicodemia hermanniana Nicodemia hermanniana Cordemoy, Fl. Réunion 469. 1895.  
Nicodemia isleana Nicodemia isleana Cordemoy, Fl. Réunion 468. 1895. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND:
Nicodemia rondeletiiflora Nicodemia rondeletiiflora (Bentham) Bentham, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 1: 108. 1857.BASIONYM: Buddleja rondeletiiflora Bentham 1846. 
Nicodemia rufescens Nicodemia rufescens Solereder, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 558. 1893. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Antsiranana: Andrangoloaka, Nov 1880, Hildebrandt 3663 (holotype: M).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4812 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4812 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1010b
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jan 2006 P. L. Howell 905
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1060
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: