Tomostima cuneifolia

The name of this species does not match your search because Tomostima cuneifolia is indicated as the accepted name for Draba filicaulis.
Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Tomostima cuneifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Al-Shehbaz et al.
Common Name:WEDGELEAF WHITLOWGRASS
Plant Notes:Once placed in Draba, this species is now resolved in Tomostima, a genus of 6-7species of annuals with early-season chasmogamous flowers with white petals and late-season cleistogamous flowers without petals (Jordon-Thaden et al. 2010). Draba is revised to now contain about 390 species (Al-Shehbaz 2012).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Tomostima
Species Tomostima cuneifolia (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Al-Shehbaz et al. - WEDGELEAF WHITLOWGRASS

Citation

Citation TOMOSTIMA CUNEIFOLIA (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz, M. Koch, & Jordon-Thaden, Taxon 61: 951. 2012.
Basionym: Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson GH  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Draba cuneifolia Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 108. 1838.  
Draba ammophila Draba ammophila A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 1: 145. 1906, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Draba helleri Small 1903. 
Draba cuneifolia var. foliosa Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. foliosa Mohlenbrock & J. W. Voigt, Rhodora 62: 240. 1960. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Randolph Co.: 1 mi. NW of Prairie du Rocher, T5S, R9E, Sec. 16, s.d., Mohlenbrock 5969 (holotype: SIU).
Draba cuneifolia var. helleri Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. helleri (Small) O. E. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 89): 334. 1927.BASIONYM: Draba helleri Small 1903. 
Draba cuneifolia var. leiocarpa Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. leiocarpa O. E. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 89): 334. 1927. TYPE: TEXAS:
Draba filicaulis Draba filicaulis Scheele, Linnaea 21: 583. 1848.  
Draba helleri Draba helleri Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 479, 1331. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Nueces Co.: Corpus Christi, 5-12 Mar 1894, Heller 1379 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 26 Feb 2001 C. Slaughter 12248
USA Arkansas Hempstead Co. 22 Mar 1910 J. H. Kellogg s.n.
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Mar 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6035
USA Utah San Juan Co. 06 Apr 1961 C. T. Mason 1903
USA Nevada White Pine Co. 14 Jun 1964 N. H. Holmgren 925
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 07 Feb 1960 N. H. Russell 10895
USA Oklahoma Murray Co. 05 Apr 1975 R. J. Tyrl 952
USA New Mexico Grant Co. 20 Apr 1903 O. B. Metcalfe s.n.
USA Texas Gonzales Co. 07 Feb 1926 E. R. Bogush 382
USA Missouri Boone Co. 06 Apr 1929 H. W. Rickett s.n.
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 27 Mar 1919 E. J. Palmer 16012
USA Missouri Barry Co. 25 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30155
USA Texas Gillespie Co. 14 Mar 1992 J. K. Wipff 2183
USA Arizona Gila Co. 09 Apr 1960 N. H. Russell 11481
USA Texas Taylor Co. 20 Mar 1960 D. McCoy 3706
USA Arizona Pinal Co. 28 Mar 1962 N. H. Russell 62-36
USA Arizona Pinal Co. 03 Mar 1962 N. H. Russell 62-10
USA Arizona 09 Mar 1962 N. H. Russell 62-22
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 18 Mar 1962 N. H. Russell 62-30
USA Texas Kleberg Co. 15 Jun 1925 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Texas El Paso Co. Mar 1885 A. Gray s.n.
USA Arizona Santa Cruz Co. 03 Apr 1958 L. N. Goodding 59-58
USA Oklahoma Carter Co. 29 Mar 1961 Illegible collector name 19958
USA Texas Brewster Co. 05 Feb 1960 B. H. Warnock 19099
USA Texas Presidio Co. 03 Mar 1963 B. H. Warnock 19007
USA Texas Brewster Co. 07 Feb 1959 James Jackson 281
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 30 Mar 1968 D. J. Keil 3085
USA Arizona Apache Co. 15 Apr 1973 R. R. Halse 831
USA Kansas Linn Co. 07 Apr 1968 S. Stephens 19711
USA Texas El Paso Co. 1885 A. Gray s.n. Journey to Mexico and California, Feb., May, 1885.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: