Ranunculus sceleratus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus sceleratus L.
Common Name:CURSED CROWFOOT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus sceleratus L. - CURSED CROWFOOT

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS SCELERATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 551. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 230(Ranunculus 12) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 52: 361. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hecatonia scelerata Hecatonia scelerata (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 325. 1868.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. typicus Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, subsp. typicus Á. Löve & D. Löve, Univ. Inst. Appl. Sci. Iceland, Dept. Agric. Rep., ser. B. 3: 109. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ranunculus sceleratus var. typicus Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. typicus L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 203. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ranunculus eremogenes Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, Erythea 4: 121. 1896.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. multifidus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Ranunculus eremogenes var. degener Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, var. degener Greene, Pittonia 4: 144. 1900. TYPE: COLORADO: Archuleta Co.: Near Pagosa Springs, 1899, Baker s.n. (lectotype: NDG). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 313. 1942.
Ranunculus eremogenes var. longissimus Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, var. longissimus Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 206. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds, 27 Jun 1909, Lunell s.n. (holotype: MIN).
Ranunculus eremogenes var. pilosulus Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, var. pilosulus Greene, Pl. Baker. 3: 2. 1901. TYPE: COLORADO: Above Gunnison, 17 Jul, Baker 454 (holotype: NDG).
Ranunculus eremogenes var. pubescens Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, var. pubescens Lunell, Bull. Leeds Herb. 2: 6. 1908. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds, s.d., Lunell s.n. (holotype: MIN?).
Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. multifidus Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, subsp. multifidus (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Hultén, Acta Univ. Lund 40(1): 768. 1944.BASIONYM: Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. multifidus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Ranunculus sceleratus var. eremogenes Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. eremogenes (Greene) Garrett, Spring Fl. Wasatch 25. 1911, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ranunculus eremogenes Greene 1896; Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. multifidus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Ranunculus sceleratus var. longissimus Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. longissimus (Lunell) L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 313. 1942.BASIONYM: Ranunculus eremogenes Greene, var. longissimus Lunell 1910. 
Ranunculus sceleratus var. multifidus Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus, var. multifidus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 19. 1838. TYPE: NEBRASKA(?): Platte River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Apr 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70191
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jan 2005 B. F. Hansen s.n.
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33770
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1589
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 04 Mar 2001 I. Goodwin 033
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 15 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-203
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 16 Jun 1990 J. B. Nelson 9139
USA Colorado Gunnison Co. 28 Jun 1959 N. H. Russel 10028
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 08 Jul 2009 S. R. Hill 38259
USA Minnesota Mahnomen Co. 11 Aug 1977 G. B. Ownbey 5803
USA Miami 30 Apr 1933 E. Belk s.n.
USA Illinois Cass Co. 31 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26610
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 23 Sep 1974 T. Bradley 6969
USA Ohio Erie Co. 6-25 to 7-10, 1910 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 23 Jun 1999 S. R. Hill 31822
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 06 Apr 1966 J. M. Stewart 140
USA Colorado Gunnison Co. 01 Jul 1959 N. H. Russel 10083A
USA Oregon Wasco Co. 12 May 1955 A. N. Steward 6888
USA Colorado Gunnison Co. 28 Jun 1959 N. H. Russel 10028
USA New York 26 May 1903 P. Dowell 2139
USA Washington District of Columbia 21 May 1902 P. Dowell 1437
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 04 May 1935 M. L. Fernald 4391
USA Massachusetts 13 Jun 1903 F. F. Forbes 5525
M. Rodman s.n.
USA Nevada Humboldt Co. 28 Jun 1967 J. L. Gentry 1670
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 2016 C. vanHoek TC0065
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: