Carex caroliniana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex caroliniana Schwein.
Common Name:CAROLINA SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex caroliniana Schwein. - CAROLINA SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CAROLINIANA Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 67. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex gynandra var. caroliniana Carex gynandra Schweinitz, var. caroliniana (Schweinitz) Olney, Carices Bor.- Amer. 5. 1871.BASIONYM: Carex caroliniana Schweinitz 1824. 
Carex smithii Carex smithii Porter ex A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 374. 1870, non Tausch 1821. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Delaware Co.: Without locality, 20 Jun 1869, Smith s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex triceps var. smithii Carex triceps Michaux, var. smithii Porter ex L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 13: 88. 1888.BASIONYM: Carex smithii Porter ex A. W. Wood 1873, non Tausch 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9436
USA Illinois Saline Co. 04 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26426
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 19 May 1998 S. R. Hill 30252
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 23 Jun 1999 S. R. Hill 31804
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 23 Jun 1999 S. R. Hill 31849
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38049
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38029
USA Illinois Saline Co. 05 May 2009 S. R. Hill 38003
USA Virginia Orange Co. 04 Jun 1983 T. Bradley 19223
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 1870 Aubrey H. Smith 15318
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38129
USA Texas Brazos Co. 08 Apr 1992 J. K. Wipff 2249
USA Kentucky Laurel Co. 26 Jun 1993 R. Mears AQ-1 "Carolina Sedge".
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38099
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4160
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3873
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 23836
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 25 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23630
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16447
USA Georgia Greene Co. 09 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1132
USA Arkansas Grant Co. 06 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4191
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3643
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3688
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: