Hydrocleys nymphoides

Family:LIMNOCHARITACEAE
Species:Hydrocleys nymphoides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Buchenau
Common Name:WATER-POPPY
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyLIMNOCHARITACEAE
Genus Hydrocleys
Species Hydrocleys nymphoides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Buchenau - WATER-POPPY

Citation

Citation HYDROCLEYS NYMPHOIDES (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Buchenau, Index Crit. Butom. Alism. Juncag. 2, 7. 1868.
Basionym: Stratiotes nymphoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806.
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Near Caracas, s.d., Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Polk MICH  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnocharis humboldtii Limnocharis humboldtii Richard, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 369. 1815, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stratiotes nymphoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Stratiotes nymphoides Stratiotes nymphoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 821. 1806. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Near Caracas, s.d., Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Vespuccia humboldtii Vespuccia humboldtii Parlatore, Nuov. Gen. Sp. Monocot. 56. 1854.BASIONYM: Limnocharis humboldtii Richard 1815, nom. illegit.; Stratiotes nymphoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Hydrocleys commersonii Hydrocleys commersonii Richard, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 368, pl. 18. 1815. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 56: 25. 1992.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Guyana Demerara-Mahaica 23 Jan 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1241c
Ecuador Manabi Prov. 07 Aug 1980 J. H. Wiersema 2023
Argentina Corrientes Prov. Capital Dept. 06 Apr 1982 A. Schinini 2146
Guyana Demerara-Mahaica 12 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27093
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: