Cardamine parviflora

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine parviflora L.
Common Name:SAND BITTERCRESS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine parviflora L. - SAND BITTERCRESS

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE PARVIFLORA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1131. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 835.10). Lectotypified by Jonsell, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Cruciferae 43. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine arenicola Cardamine arenicola Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 220. 1892.  
Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola Cardamine parviflora Linnaeus, var. arenicola (Britton) O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 485. 1903.BASIONYM: Cardamine arenicola Britton 1892. 
Cardamine flexuosa var. gracilis Cardamine flexuosa Withering, var. gracilis O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 481. 1903.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 09 Mar 1973 K. E. Rogers 9074
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 02 Apr 1950 D. Demaree 28627
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24910
USA Georgia Heard Co. 13 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10849
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 01 Mar 1970 R. D. Thomas 17507
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 21 Feb 1971 R. D. Thomas 22428
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 16 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1804
USA North Carolina Rowan Co. 07 Apr 1957 J. H. Horton 685
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 25 Mar 1973 R. D. Thomas 34348
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 25 Jan 1981 M. Nee 20254
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 08 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4256
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 15 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3450
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4237a
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 841
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 02 Apr 1961 R. W. Nunan 1816
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 06 Apr 1974 J. W. Wooten 2345
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53530
USA Oklahoma Delaware Co. 11 May 1958 C. S. Wallis 6748
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 04 May 1913 R. E. B 13038
Canada Ontario Manitoulin Dist. 29 Jun 1934 M. L. Fernald 3328
Canada Ontario Thunder Bay Dist. 20 Jun 1912 O. E. Jennings 224
USA Massachusetts 24 May 1881 C. E. Perkins
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 15 May 1880 C. E. Perkins s.n.
USA New York Essex Co. 1886 M. Rodman s.n. Small Bitter Cress.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 18 May 1907 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Kentucky Calloway Co. 16 Apr 1961 E. M. Browne 2962
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 21 May 1949 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 27 Apr 1951 J. Heise 17
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 26 May 1912 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 27 Apr 1951 D. Bloom s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: