Collinsonia canadensis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Collinsonia canadensis L.
Common Name:RICHWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Collinsonia
Species Collinsonia canadensis L. - RICHWEED

Citation

Citation COLLINSONIA CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 28. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 14 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Collinsonia decussata Collinsonia decussata Moench, Methodus 379. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Collinsonia scabra Collinsonia scabra Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 29. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Collinsonia scabriuscula Aiton 1789. 
Collinsonia scabriuscula Collinsonia scabriuscula Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 47. 1789. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Herb. Fothergill s.n. (holotype: BM).
Collinsonia urticifolia Collinsonia urticifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 75. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Collinsonia angustifolia Collinsonia angustifolia Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 114. 1828. TYPE: OHIO: Athens Co.: E side of Cable Lane within Athens city limits, 29 Aug 2001, Peirson 383 (neotype: BHO). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia canadensis var. cordata Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus, var. cordata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Se4pt. 20. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Pickens Co.: Table Rock State Park, 27 Oct 2004, Darr 2022 (neotype: USCH; isoneotypes: MICH, USCH). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia canadensis var. ovata Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus, var. ovata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 20. 1814. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Graham Co.: S of Robbinsville, 27 Aug 1955, Wilbur 4653 (neotype: MICH). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia canadensis var. tuberosa Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus, var. tuberosa (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 544. 1861.BASIONYM: Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux 1803. 
Collinsonia cuneata Collinsonia cuneata Wenderoth, Schriften Ges. Beförd. Gesammten Naturwiss. Marburg 2: 242. 1831. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Van Buren Co.: SW of Bangor, 12 Sep 1959, Voss 9120 (neotype: MICH). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia ovalis Collinsonia ovalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 21. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Without locality, 13 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8219 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia praecox Collinsonia praecox Walter, Fl. Carol. 65. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Chester Co.: Without locality, 6 Sep 1982, Newberry 1912 (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia scabriuscula var. puberula Collinsonia scabriuscula Aiton, var. puberula Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 253. 1848. TYPE: ALABAMA: Clair City, Sep 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. A. Peirson et al., Syst. Bot. 31: 406. 2006.
Collinsonia tuberosa Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 17. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 27 Oct 1976 D. Dixon 84
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3705 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3705
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 12 Jun 2017 M. Minno s.n.
USA Georgia Walker Co. 02 Oct 1982 S. B. Jones 23742
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 25 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37875
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 12 Jul 1979 C. M. Allen 9760
USA Georgia Union Co. 13 Sep 1978 S. B. Jones 23108
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4475
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 28 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 41067
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: