Dichanthelium boscii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.)Gould & C.A.Clark
Common Name:BOSC'S WITCHGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.)Gould & C.A.Clark - BOSC'S WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM BOSCII (Poiret) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1101. 1978.
Basionym: Panicum boscii Poiret 1816.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: P; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 317. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia MOR  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum boscii Panicum boscii Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 278. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: P; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 317. 1910.
Panicum boscii var. molle Panicum boscii Poiret, var. molle (Vasey) Hitchcock & Chase, in B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 64. 1908.BASIONYM: Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. molle Vasey 1889. 
Panicum latifolium var. molle Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. molle Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 34. 1889. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Without data, Ward s.n. (holotype: US).
Panicum porterianum Panicum porterianum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 420. 1895, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum waltheri Poiret 1816, non P. walteri Pursh 1814. 
Panicum pubifolium Panicum pubifolium Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 577. 1899.BASIONYM: Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. molle Vasey 1889. 
Panicum waltheri Panicum waltheri Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 282. 1816, non P. walteri Pursh 1814. TYPE: "in pratis sylvestris Virginiae Carolinae", s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P-M). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 317. 1910.
Panicum waltheri var. molle Panicum waltheri Poiret, var. molle (Vasey) Porter, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 194. 1893.BASIONYM: Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. molle Vasey 1889. 
Panicum latifolium var. australe Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. australe Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 34. 1889. TYPE: ALABAMA: Clark Co.: Thomasville, 16 Apr 1888, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 08 Aug 1948 M. H. Berry s.n.
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47527
USA Tennessee Shelby Co. 12 May 1920 E. J. Palmer 17445
USA Alabama Lee Co. 23 May 1963 K. E. Rogers 34209
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 13 Jun 1981 D. D. Taylor 322
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6273
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 15 Jun 1980 L. M. McCook 649
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 08 Jun 1967 L. C. Temple 5193
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8969
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 31 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34433
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Jun 1959 M. G. Lelong
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 08 Aug 1994 T. Bradley 26191
USA Illinois Union Co. 13 Aug 1999 S. R. Hill 31935
USA Illinois Johnson Co. 08 Jul 1996 S. R. Hill 28376
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 16 Jun 1935 M. L. Fernald 4545
USA Missouri Jefferson Co. 19 Jun 1978 G. Davidse 1
USA Virginia Rappahannock Co. 05 Sep 1993 T. Bradley 25669
USA District of Columbia 21 May 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1874
USA New Jersey Warren Co. 12 Jun 1921 L. Griscom 10618
USA Virginia Arlington Co. 21 Aug 1928 S. F. Blake 14172
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 29 May 1982 D. D. Taylor 1446a
USA Virginia Giles Co. 23 Jul 1967 G. H. Morton 1569
USA Kentucky Harlan Co. Aug 1893 T. H. Kearney, Jr. 258
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18526
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53073
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 May 1957 R. Kral 4716
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6654
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23543
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2613
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 14 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6354
USA Georgia Harris Co. 09 Jun 1972 S. B. Jones 22064
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 10 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 108
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 590
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 03 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 919
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 02 Jun 1959 J. Grossman 101 "Panic Grass".
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 10 Jun 1916 A. Chase 540
USA Virginia Alexandria Co. 13 Sep 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 199
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 05 Oct 1958 G. B. Rossbach 1287
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 16 Jul 1960 J. Patman s.n.
USA Virginia Alexandria Co. 01 Jun 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 198
USA Ohio Warren Co. 12 Jul 1989 T. G. Lammers 6779
USA Kentucky Caldwell Co. 03 Oct 1980 L. R. Phillippe 5875
USA Maryland Allegany Co. 28 May 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7374
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: