Gleditsia triacanthos

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Common Name:HONEY LOCUST
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Gleditsia
Species Gleditsia triacanthos L. - HONEY LOCUST

Citation

Citation GLEDITSIA TRIACANTHOS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1056. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb Clifford 489("Oidea" 12A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 49. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia Lit Lit: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 121. 1984.
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FTG  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caesalpiniodes triacanthos Caesalpiniodes triacanthos (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 166. 1891.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753. 
Gleditsia elegans Gleditsia elegans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 323. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753. 
Gleditsia polysperma Gleditsia polysperma Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 228. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753. 
Gleditsia triacanthos var. macrocarpos Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. macrocarpos Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 257. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus 1753. 
Gleditsia brachycarpos Gleditsia brachycarpos (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 221. 1814.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. brachycarpos Michaux 1803. 
Gleditsia bujotii Gleditsia bujotii Neumann, Rev. Hort., ser. 2. 4: 205. 1845-1846.  
Gleditsia heterophylla Gleditsia heterophylla Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 99. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Gleditsia meliloba Gleditsia meliloba Walter, Fl. Carol. 254. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Gleditsia spinosa Gleditsia spinosa Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 94. 1785.  
Gleditsia triacanthos forma brachycarpos Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, forma brachycarpos (Michaux) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 12. 1907.BASIONYM: Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. brachycarpos Michaux 1803. 
Gleditsia triacanthos var. brachycarpos Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. brachycarpos Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 257. 1803.  
Gleditsia triacanthos var. bujotii Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. bujotii (Neumann) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Amer. Cycl. Hort. 2: 650. 1900.BASIONYM: Gleditsia bujotii Neumann 1845-1846. 
Melilobus heterophyllus Melilobus heterophyllus (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 121. 1838.BASIONYM: Gleditsia heterophylla Rafinesque 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 16 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1733
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2991
USA Georgia Harris Co. 17 May 1972 S. B. Jones 21891
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4920
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4920
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 01 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4408
USA South Carolina York Co. 05 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 27129
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Jun 1994 W. S. Judd 7023
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 03 Aug 2017 J. B. Nelson 37199
USA Minnesota Blue Earth Co. 29 Jul 1959 J. Behrens s.n.
USA Texas Grayson Co. 20 Sep 1989 J. Chan 4
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 25 Aug 1919 E. J. Palmer 16066
USA Illinois Cass Co. 23 Aug 2006 S. R. Hill 37052
USA Ohio Lorain Co. 25 Dec 1889 Illegible Collector Name s.n.
USA Illinois Schuyler Co. 12 Jul 1995 S. R. Hill 26975
USA Texas Brazos Co. 08 Apr 1992 J. K. Wipff 2231
USA Texas Brazos Co. 04 Apr 1992 S. Jones 8216
USA Ohio Portage Co. 22 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. K. Sauleda 6053
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 01 May 1968 C. McDonald 54
USA Louisiana West Carroll Par. 24 Jun 1967 R. D. Thomas 3205
USA Tennessee Obion Co. 30 Jul 1942 D. E. Eyles 8487
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: