Houstonia purpurea

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia purpurea L.
Common Name:LARGE SUMMER BLUET; VENUS' PRIDE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia purpurea L. - LARGE SUMMER BLUET; VENUS' PRIDE

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA PURPUREA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 105. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 63 ["506"] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Huntia 7: 234. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS(gholson): L. C. Anderson, Sida 14: 469. 1991.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anotis purpurea Anotis purpurea (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 535. 1834.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamisme purpurea Chamisme purpurea (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 92. 1915.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedyotis purpurea Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 40. 1841.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Knoxia purpurea Knoxia purpurea (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 225. 1813.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Oldenlandia purpurea Oldenlandia purpurea (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 173. 1856.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedyotis purpurea forma pubescens Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, forma pubescens (Britton) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 33. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Britton 1894. 
Hedyotis umbellata Hedyotis umbellata Walter, Fl. Carol. 85. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Houstonia latifolia Houstonia latifolia Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 527. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Houstonia pubescens Houstonia pubescens Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 361. 1808.  
Houstonia purpurea forma pubescens Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, forma pubescens (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 444. 1936.BASIONYM: Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Britton 1894. 
Houstonia purpurea var. pubescens Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Britton, in Small & Vail, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 125. 1894. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Campbell Co.: W of Lynchburg,
Houstonia varians Houstonia varians Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 86. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Terrell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 48: 50. 1996.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6380
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 10 Oct 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2578
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8426
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6068
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4271
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 04 Jul 1935 H. K. Svenson 6906
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 19 Jul 1970 W. H. Duncan 23444
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7421
USA Georgia Harris Co. 16 May 1972 S. B. Jones 21848
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5314
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5426
USA North Carolina Winston-Salem 20 Jul 1931 P. O. Schallert s.n.
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 18 Jun 1964 M. Gillon 5
USA Georgia Union Co. 03 Jul 1958 W. H. Duncan 21146
USA North Carolina Stanley Co. 11 Jun 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7073
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 09 Jun 1969 K. E. Blum 3748
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4180
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18063
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 04 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 190
USA Georgia Gilmer Co. 21 Jun 1982 N. C. Coile 2863
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2802
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2818
USA Georgia Hall Co. 15 Jun 1955 W. H. Duncan 18847
USA Louisiana Union Par. 02 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8776
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: