Asclepias rubra

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias rubra L.
Common Name:RED MILKWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias rubra L. - RED MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS RUBRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 217. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.39). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 80. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias laurifolia Asclepias laurifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 117. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Asclepias periplocifolia Asclepias periplocifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 167. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias laurifolia Michaux 1803. 
Asclepias rubra var. laurifolia Asclepias rubra Linnaeus, var. laurifolia (Michaux) R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 339. 1903.BASIONYM: Asclepias laurifolia Michaux 1803. 
Asclepias acuminata Asclepias acuminata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 182. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias cordata Walter 1788. 
Asclepias cordata Asclepias cordata Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 07 Jul 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19946
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 22 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 29260
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9635
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35797
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24852
USA Virginia Alexandria Co. 2-3 jul 1910 P. Dowell 6374
USA New Jersey Burlington Co. 12 Jul 1919 L. Griscom 9189
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: