Viola primulifolia

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola primulifolia L.
Common Name:PRIMROSELEAF VIOLET
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola primulifolia L. - PRIMROSELEAF VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA PRIMULIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 934. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: 1052.7). Lectotypified by N. H. Russell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 54: 487. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 92. 1965.
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 92. 1965.
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola primulifolia forma subcordata Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, forma subcordata Griscom, Rhodora 38: 50. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: W end of Lake Iamonia, 29 Mar 1934, Griscom 21582 (holotype: GH).
Viola primulifolia subsp. villosa Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, subsp. villosa (Eaton) N. H. Russell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 54: 487. 1955.BASIONYM: Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, var. villosa Eaton 1829. 
Viola primulifolia var. australis Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, var. australis Pollard, Bot. Gaz. 26: 342. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without data, Fredholm 431 (holotype: US).
Viola primulifolia var. villosa Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, var. villosa Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 443. 1829. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Viola rugosa Viola rugosa Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 891, 1506. 1933, non Philippi 1922. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Telogia, Apr 1927, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Viola acuta Viola acuta Bigelow, Fl. Boston., ed. 2. 95. 1824. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Near Boston, s.d., Bigelow s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Viola primulifolia var. acuta Viola primulifolia Linnaeus, var. acuta (Bigelow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 139. 1838.BASIONYM: Viola acuta Bigelow 1824. 
Viola reptabunda Viola reptabunda Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 94. 1910. TYPE: GEORGIA: Colquitt Co.: Moultrie, 25 Sep 1902, Harper 1675 (holotype: US).
Viola senecionis Viola senecionis Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 94. 1910. TYPE: MARYLAND: Dorchester Co.: Along the Nanticoke River near Vienna, 23 Aug 1906, Shreve & Jones 1340 (holotype: US).