Ludwigia pilosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia pilosa Walter
Common Name:HAIRY PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia pilosa Walter - HAIRY PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA PILOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 658 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 282. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 416. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 284. 1989.
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 44. 1998.
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia pilosa Isnardia pilosa (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.BASIONYM: Ludwigia pilosa Walter 1788. 
Isnardia hirsuta Isnardia hirsuta (Desrousseaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 477. 1818.BASIONYM: Ludwigia hirsuta Desrousseaux 1792. 
Isnardia mollis Isnardia mollis (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 188. 1813.BASIONYM: Ludwigia mollis Michaux 1803. 
Ludwigia capitata var. pubens Ludwigia capitata Michaux, var. pubens Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 525. 1840. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Ludwigia hirsuta Ludwigia hirsuta Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 614. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Ludwigia mollis Ludwigia mollis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 90. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: PH?).
Ludwigia rudis Ludwigia rudis Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53058
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5961
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12937
USA Florida Columbia Co. 23 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1824
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1984 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13209
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8729
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 682
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15796
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 458
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 11 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18580
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 01 Oct 1982 D. D. Taylor 2222
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 07 Aug 1965 P. H. Raven 20456
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3472
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35917
USA Georgia Wilcox Co. 08 Oct 1952 J. W. Hardin 14246
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 Oct 1958 A. E. Radford 42541
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 24 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34056
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 11 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24350
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22653
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 12 Oct 1980 J. S. Angerman
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 07 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4556
USA Georgia Terrell Co. 11 Sep 1987 R. A. Norris 5453
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 12 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18591
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18586
USA Georgia Camden Co. 02 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4046
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 22 Aug 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1122
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 20 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18712
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 14 Jul 1982 J. S. Angerman s.n.
USA Georgia Lee Co. 20 Jul 1990 V. E. McNeilus 90682
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33508
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 09 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 1913
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 23 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5961
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Oct 1988 G. Fleming 4162
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11776
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3687
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12336
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Nov 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2331
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 688
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14225
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18629
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54168
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9361
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6802
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5874
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8754
USA Florida Nassau Co. 11 Oct 1979 K. D. Perkins 721
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Oct 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: