Aletris aurea

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris aurea Walter
Common Name:GOLDEN COLICROOT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris aurea Walter - GOLDEN COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS AUREA Walter, Fl. Carol. 121. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Colleton Co.: Along SC 63, 5.1 mi. W of its junction with SC 21, 25 Jun 1956, Ahles 15423 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 30 Jul 1950 E. L. Tyson s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Jun 1957 R. Kral 4814
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14255
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19914
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 May 1988 A. Herndon 1913
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 02 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18477
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 07 Jun 1969 R. Kral 35118
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 25 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15423
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 13 Jun 1944 D. Demaree 25041
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9183
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4899
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4105a
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1950 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1113
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52183
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13304
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7040
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 07 Jul 1961 J. W. Hardin 2390
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6523
USA Georgia Echols Co. 03 May 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-272
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24709
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8772a
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 16 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23778
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 02 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 12863
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: