Lithospermum caroliniense

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum caroliniense (J.F.Gmel.)MacMill.
Common Name:HAIRY PUCCOON
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum caroliniense (J.F.Gmel.)MacMill. - HAIRY PUCCOON

Citation

Citation LITHOSPERMUM CAROLINIENSE (J. F. Gmelin) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 438. 1892.
Basionym: Batschia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batschia caroliniensis Batschia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 315. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Batschia gmelinii Batschia gmelinii Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 130. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Lithospermum gmelinii Lithospermum gmelinii (Michaux) Hitchcock, Key Spring Fl. Manhattan 30. 1894.BASIONYM: Batschia gmelinii Michaux 1803. 
Lithospermum hirtum Lithospermum hirtum Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 304. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Batschia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Lithospermum strigosum Lithospermum strigosum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 18. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Lithospermum bejariense Lithospermum bejariense de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 70. 1846. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Bexar,
Lithospermum carolinianum Lithospermum carolinianum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 397. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Withoud data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Lithospermum caroliniense subsp. croceum Lithospermum caroliniense (J. F. Gmelin) MacMillan, subsp. croceum (Fernald) Cusick, Michigan Bot. 24: 66. 1985.BASIONYM: Lithospermum croceum Fernald 1935. 
Lithospermum caroliniense var. croceum Lithospermum caroliniense (J. F. Gmelin) MacMillan, var. croceum (Fernald) Cronquist, in Gleason & Cronquist, Man. Vasc. Fl. N.E. United States 425, 864. 1991.BASIONYM: Lithospermum croceum Fernald 1935. 
Lithospermum croceum Lithospermum croceum Fernald, Rhodora 37: 329, t. 376. 1935. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Schoolcraft Co.: Beach of Lake Michigan E of Manistique, 9 Jul 1934, Fernald & Pease 3494 (holotype: GH).
Onosmodium carolinianum Onosmodium carolinianum de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 70. 1846.BASIONYM: Lithospermum carolinianum Lamarck 1791.