Rhynchospora oligantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora oligantha A.Gray
Common Name:FEATHERBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora oligantha A.Gray - FEATHERBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA OLIGANTHA A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 212. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 129. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FTG  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Highlands USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora oligantha var. typica Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray, var. typica Gale, Rhodora 46: 129. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22331
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22303
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24736
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 30 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4070
USA Georgia Worth Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21978
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4731
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23034
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19569
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19569
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24790
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25053
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25038B
USA Georgia Worth Co. 02 Sep 1935 H. K. Svenson 7263
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18586
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12759
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15416
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23702A
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15528
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13042
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23731
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23753
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21759
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21769
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21738
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: