Jacquinia arborea

Family:THEOPHRASTACEAE
Species:Jacquinia arborea Vahl
Common Name:BRACELETWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyTHEOPHRASTACEAE
Genus Jacquinia
Species Jacquinia arborea Vahl - BRACELETWOOD

Citation

Citation JACQUINIA ARBOREA Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 1: 26. 1796.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTSERRAT: Without data, Ryan s.n. (lectotype: C; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Stahl, Brittonia 44: 59. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jacquinia armillaris var. arborea Jacquinia armillaris Jacquin, var. arborea (Vahl) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 397. 1861.BASIONYM: Jacquinia arborea Vahl 1796. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 31 Jan 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8768
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2014
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Apr 2003 P. L. Howell 643
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 246
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 12 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44191
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 16 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8553
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 12 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44191
Montserrat St. Anthony Par. 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18948
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 23 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25886
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: