Carex grayi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex grayi J.Carey
Common Name:GRAY'S SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex grayi J.Carey - GRAY'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GRAYI J. Carey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 54: 22. 1847.
Basionym: Carex intumescens Rudge, var. globularis A. Gray 1836.
Type: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: Utica, Jun 1834, Gray s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex asagrayi Carex asagrayi L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 427. 1893, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex grayi J. Carey 1847; Carex intumescens Rudge, var. globularis A. Gray 1836. 
Carex intumescens var. globularis Carex intumescens Rudge, var. globularis A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 236. 1836. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: Utica, Jun 1834, Gray s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotype: NY).
Carex asagrayi var. hispidula Carex asagrayi L. H. Bailey, var. hispidula (A. Gray ex L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 427. 1893.BASIONYM: Carex grayi J. Carey, var. hispidula A. Gray ex L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex grayi var. hispidula Carex grayi J. Carey, var. hispidula A. Gray ex L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 54. 1889. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Menard Co.: Without data, Hall s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Davidson Co. 26 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23637
USA North Carolina Person Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. G. Bowmer 136
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 02 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45100
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52116
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Nov 1982 D. W. Hall 1130
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 634
USA West Virginia Wirt Co. 02 Jun 1956 E. A. Bartholomew W-4117
USA Ohio Huron Co. 05 May 1907 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA New Jersey Warren Co. 16 Jun 1923 L. Griscom 12062
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. R. Hill 26716
USA Illinois Saline Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. R. Hill 26112
USA New York Wayne Co. 03 Jul 1916 K. M. Wiegand 2217
USA Illinois Lawrence Co. 16 May 2012 S. R. Hill 38890
USA Minnesota Houston Co. 27 Aug 1976 G. B. Ownbey 5384
USA Illinois Wabash Co. 20 May 2004 S. R. Hill 35876
USA Wisconsin Trempealeau Co. 05 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1001
USA Maryland Frederick Co. 30 May 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7416
USA Wisconsin La Crosse Co. 05 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1015
USA Illinois Cook Co. 02 Jun 2004 S. R. Hill 35924
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38107
USA Maryland Anne Arundel Co. 06 Sep 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14261
USA Illinois Grundy Co. 02 Jul 1996 S. R. Hill 28356
USA New York Erie Co. 26 Aug 1981 D. D. Taylor 1207
USA Kentucky Hopkins Co. 28 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11082
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: