Symphyotrichum shortii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SHORT'S ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.)G.L.Nesom - SHORT'S ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM SHORTII (Lindley) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 291. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster shortii Lindley 1934.
Type: KENTUCKY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster camptosorus Aster camptosorus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 339. 1897. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Wright's Mill, 5 mi. S of Auburn, 17 Oct 1896, Baker 76 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 465. 2012.
Aster shortii Aster shortii Lindley, in Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 9. 1834. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Aster shortii var. camptosorus Aster shortii Lindley, var. camptosorus (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 465. 2012.BASIONYM: Aster camptosorus Small 1896. 
Aster shortii forma asper Aster shortii Lindley, forma asper Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 26: 408. 1941. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Green Co.: New Glarus Woods Roadside Park, 5 Oct 1940, Fassett & Shinners 20708 (holotype: WIS).
Aster shortii forma candidus Aster shortii Lindley, forma candidus Benke, Torreya 36: 120. 1936. TYPE: WISCONSIN:
Aster shortii forma gronemannii Aster shortii Lindley, forma gronemannii Benke, Rhodora 31: 150. 1929. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Kane Co.: Elgin, 1 Oct 1928, Benke 4872 (holotype: F).
Aster shortii var. monroei Aster shortii Lindley, var. monroei Benke, Torreya 36: 120. 1936.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 5 Nov 1983 R. K. Godfrey 81044
USA Tennessee West Knox Co. 03 Sep 1990 V. E. McNeilus 90-976
USA Georgia Morgan Co. 07 Oct 1979 J. W. Hill 1287
USA Tennessee Grundy Co. 20 Sep 1987 L. E. McKinney 2722
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 25 Sep 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-1253
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7618
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: