Stelis gelida

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Stelis gelida (Lindl.)Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Common Name:FLOR DE LLANTEN; FROSTED ORCHID
Plant Notes:Stelis and Pleurothallis have been recircumscribed, leaving this species in Stelis (Karremans et al. 2013; Karremans 2016).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Stelis
Species Stelis gelida (Lindl.)Pridgeon & M.W.Chase - FLOR DE LLANTEN; FROSTED ORCHID

Citation

Citation STELIS GELIDA (Lindley) Pridgeon & M. W. Chase, Lindleyana 16: 263. 2001.
Basionym: Pleurothallis gelida Lindley 1841.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Humboldtia gelida Humboldtia gelida (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 667. 1891.BASIONYM: Pleurothallis gelida Lindley 1841. 
Pleurothallis gelida Pleurothallis gelida Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 27(Misc.): 91. 1841.  
Anathallis hebesepala Anathallis hebesepala Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orchid. 2: 75. 1882. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Humboldtia polyliria Humboldtia polyliria (Endres & Reichenbach f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 668. 1891.BASIONYM: Pleurothallis polyliria Endres & Reichenbach f. 1871. 
Pleurothallis hebesepala Pleurothallis hebesepala (Barbosa Rodrigues) Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(4): 568. 1896.BASIONYM: Anathallis hebesepala Barbosa Rodrigues 1882. 
Pleurothallis polyliria Pleurothallis polyliria Endres & Reichenbach f., Gard. Chron. 1871: 1483. 1871.  
Pleurothallis tenuispica Pleurothallis tenuispica Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 133. 1915. TYPE: ECUADOR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico 30 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6993
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 01 Aug 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3889
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 05 Aug 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3849
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. C. R. Broome 302
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Mar 2001 M. Owen FS0311
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: