Eleocharis melanocarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr.
Common Name:BLACKFRUIT SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. - BLACKFRUIT SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 311. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, Jun 1809, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Gilchrist Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Putnam NY  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Tift Co. 03 Aug 1935 H. K. Svenson 6922
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 10 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24175
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24870
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20266
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22727
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 2004 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 28 Jun 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71433
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 499
USA Indiana Porter Co. 10 Jul 1909 L. M. Umbach 3817
USA Indiana 20 Jul 1909 Illegible collector name s.n.
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 11 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24542
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: