Chrysopsis godfreyi

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
Common Name:GODFREY'S GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple - GODFREY'S GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS GODFREYI Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 56: 2092. 1978.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: US 98 E of Destin, dunes N of Silver Beach, 5 Nov 1977, Semple & Godfrey 3148 (holotype: WAT; isotypes: FSU, GH, MO, NY, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Escambia USF  
Gulf USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis godfreyi forma viridis Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple, forma viridis Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 56: 2093. 1978. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: US 98 E of Destin, dunes N of Silver Beach, 5 Nov 1977, Semple & Godfrey 3139 (holotype: WAT; isotypes: FSU, GH, MO, NY, US, USF).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10945
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10944
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10946
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1995 J. C. Semple 10567
USA Florida Gulf Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10932
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 05 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3148 In about equal numbers with non-woolly form (Semple & Godfrey 3149).
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 05 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3149 In about equal numbers with woolly form (Semple & Godfrey 3148).
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Oct 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 148
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21081
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54187
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: