Zoysia pacifica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zoysia pacifica (Goudswaard)M.Hotta & Kuroki
Common Name:MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MASCARENEGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zoysia
Species Zoysia pacifica (Goudswaard)M.Hotta & Kuroki - MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MASCARENEGRASS

Citation

Citation ZOYSIA PACIFICA (Goudswaard) M. Hotta & Kuroki, Acta Phytotax Geobot. 45: 71. 1994.
Basionym: Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. pacifica Goudswaard 1980.
Type: JAPAN: Ryukyu Islands: Yonakuni Island, s.d., Hatusima 24127 (holotype: L; isotype: FU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zoysia matrella var. pacifica Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. pacifica Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 172. 1980. TYPE: JAPAN: Ryukyu Islands: Yonakuni Island, s.d., Hatusima 24127 (holotype: L; isotype: FU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Sep 1988 D. W. Hall 1861
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 May 1988 C. vanHoek 107
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Aug 2002 G. Wilder 19639
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1452
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3208
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1997 R. Stalter 5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 30
Bahamas Long Island 31 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-370
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: