Agalinis divaricata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis divaricata (Chapm.)Pennell
Common Name:PINELAND FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis divaricata (Chapm.)Pennell - PINELAND FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS DIVARICATA (Chapman) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 437. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia divaricata Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando FTG  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia divaricata Gerardia divaricata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 299. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1929.
Gerardia mettaueri Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, 1855, Mettauer s.n. (holotype: NY).
Gerardia mettaueri var. clausa Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. clausa A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Sep 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 24
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Sep 1979 L. Baltzell 10912
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15397
USA Florida Walton Co. 13 Oct 1976 L. J. Musselman 5014
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Sep 1975 D. L. Martin 791
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Sep 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61481
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8771
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20828
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: