Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria filiformis (L.)Koeler var. dolichophylla (Henrard)Wipff
Common Name:CARIBBEAN CRABGRASS
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria filiformis (L.)Koeler var. dolichophylla (Henrard)Wipff - CARIBBEAN CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (Linnaeus) Koeler, var. DOLICHOPHYLLA (Henrard) Wipff, Phytologia 80: 348. 1996.
Basionym: Digitaria dolichophylla Henrard 1934.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Buena Vista, 5 Dec 1903, Eaton 459 (holotype: L; isotype: GH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria dolichophylla Digitaria dolichophylla Henrard, Blumea 1: 94. 1934. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Buena Vista, 5 Dec 1903, Eaton 459 (holotype: L; isotype: GH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov-Dec 1903 A. A. Eaton 855
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Sep 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 485
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock s.n. American Grasses National Herbarium #1554.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1980 A. Herndon 412
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: