Euphorbia pergamena

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia pergamena Small
Common Name:SOUTHERN FLORIDA SANDMAT; ROCKLANDS SPURGE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia pergamena Small - SOUTHERN FLORIDA SANDMAT; ROCKLANDS SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA PERGAMENA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 615. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce adenoptera subsp. pergamena Chamaesyce adenoptera (Bertoloni) Small, subsp. pergamena (Small) D. G. Burch, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 98. 1966.BASIONYM: Euphorbia pergamena Small 1898. 
Chamaesyce pergamena Chamaesyce pergamena (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia pergamena Small 1898.TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:
Chamaesyce gymnadenia Chamaesyce gymnadenia (Urban) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 409. 1916.BASIONYM: Euphorbia gymnadenia Urban 1908. 
Chamaesyce monensis Chamaesyce monensis Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 389. 1914. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Mona Island, 20-26 Feb 1914, Britton et al. 1841 (holotype: F; isotype: NY).
Euphorbia adenoptera subsp. pergamena Euphorbia adenoptera Bertoloni, subsp. pergamena (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 44. 1989.BASIONYM: Euphorbia pergamena Small 1898. 
Euphorbia gymnadenia Euphorbia gymnadenia Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 390. 1908. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3706 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28443
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9417A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9412
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: