Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. var. schizopetalus Dyer
Common Name:FRINGED ROSEMALLOW
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. var. schizopetalus Dyer - FRINGED ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS ROSA-SINENSIS Linnaeus, var. SCHIZOPETALUS Dyer, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 11: 568. 1879.
Basionym: **
Type: KENYA: Wanika hills, behind Mombasa, s.d., Kirk s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Cheek, Taxon 38: 263. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Palm Beach FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus schizopetalus Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 106: t. 6524. 1880.BASIONYM: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. schizopetalus Dyer 1879. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29823 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3765 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6315 CULTIVATED. 'Psyche'.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3766 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1974 S. Todd 356 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Jul 2015 P. L. Howell 1299
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: