Pecluma dispersa

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pecluma dispersa (A.M.Evans)M.G.Price
Common Name:WIDESPREAD POLYPODY; WIDESPREAD ROCKCAP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pecluma
Species Pecluma dispersa (A.M.Evans)M.G.Price - WIDESPREAD POLYPODY; WIDESPREAD ROCKCAP FERN

Citation

Citation PECLUMA DISPERSA (A. M. Evans) M. G. Price, Amer. Fern J. 73: 114. 1983.
Basionym: Polypodium dispersum A. M. Evans 1968.
Type: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Pineola Grottoes, T21S, R20E, Sec. 1, 21 Sep 1963, Evans 2008 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: NY, TENN, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard Lit Lit: A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 174. 1968.
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pasco USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polypodium dispersum Polypodium dispersum A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 173, t. 27. 1968. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Pineola Grottoes, T21S, R20E, Sec. 1, 21 Sep 1963, Evans 2008 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: NY, TENN, US).
Polypodium molle Polypodium molle Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 8. 1816, non Schreber 1771. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B fragm).
Polypodium pectinatum var. squamosum Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. squamosum Lindmann, Ark. Bot. 1: 238. 1903. TYPE: BRAZIL: Matto Grosso: Fazenda San Jose, s.d., Regnell A2671 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 173. 1968.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14564
USA Florida Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19788
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Dec 1977 J. H. Scudder 393
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Oct 1977 M. McMahon 2001
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5433
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 524
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25807
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Oct 1984 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 04 Dec 1981 J. H. Scudder 535
USA Florida Hernando Co. Jun 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1871
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25463
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5297
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jan 1964 O. K. Lakela 26808
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26509
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26470
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25944
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26500
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2126
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1973 P. Genelle s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 810
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52501
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1973 P. Genelle s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2405
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominican Republic 17 Sep 1976 A. H. Liogier 25359
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: