Podocarpus macrophyllus

Family:PODOCARPACEAE
Species:Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.)D.Don
Common Name:YEW PLUM PINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PODOCARPALES
FamilyPODOCARPACEAE
Genus Podocarpus
Species Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunb.)D.Don - YEW PLUM PINE

Citation

Citation PODOCARPUS MACROPHYLLUS (Thunberg) D. Don, in Lambert, Descr. Pinus 2: 22. 1824.
Basionym: Taxus macrophylla Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Pasco PIHG  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nageia macrophylla Nageia macrophylla (Thunberg) F. Mueller, Select Pl., German ed. 245. 1883.BASIONYM: Taxus macrophylla Thunberg 1784. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus forma angustifolius Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, forma angustifolius (Blume) Pilger, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 18): 80. 1903.BASIONYM: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. angustifolius Blume 1847. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. angustifolius Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. angustifolius Blume, Rumphia 3: 215. 1847.  
Taxus macrophylla Taxus macrophylla Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 895. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Podocarpus chinensis Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet, Hort. Brit. 371. 1826; Wallich ex Carrière, Traite Gen. Conif. 658. 1855. TYPE: CHINA:
Podocarpus chinensis var. argenteus Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet, var. argenteus Gordon, Pinetum, Suppl. 88. 1862.  
Podocarpus chinensis var. aureus Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet, var. aureus Gordon, Pinetum, Suppl. 88. 1862.  
Podocarpus forrestii Podocarpus forrestii Craib & W. W. Smith, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 12: 219. 1920. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Podocarpus japonicus Podocarpus japonicus Siebold, Ann. Hort. Bot. 1845: 35. 1845. TYPE: JAPAN:
Podocarpus macrophyllus forma grandifolius Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, forma grandifolius Pilger, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 18): 80. 1903.BASIONYM: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. liukiuensis Warburg 1899-1900. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus subsp. maki Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, subsp. maki Siebold, Naamlijst 35. 1844. TYPE: JAPAN:
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. albovariegatus Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. albovariegatus Pilger, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 18): 80. 1903.BASIONYM: Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet, var. argenteus Gordon 1862. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. chinensis Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. chinensis (Wallich ex Sweet) Maximowicz, Mélanges Biol. Bull. Phys.-Math. Acad. Imp. Saint-Pétersbourg 7: 562. 1870.BASIONYM: Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet 1826. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. chingii Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. chingii N. E. Gray, J. Arnold Arbor. 39: 474. 1958. TYPE: CHINA: Chekiang: 55 Chinese mi. W of Lung-sien, s.d., Ching 2477 (holotype: A).
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. liukiuensis Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. liukiuensis Warburg, Monsunia 192. 1899-1900.  
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. luteovariegatus Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. luteovariegatus Pilger, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 18): 80. 1903.BASIONYM: Podocarpus chinensis Wallich ex Sweet, var. aureus Gordon 1862. 
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. maki Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, var. maki (Siebold) Endlicher, Syn. Conif. 216. 1847.BASIONYM: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, subsp. maki Siebold 1844. 
Podocarpus maki Podocarpus maki (Siebold) Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 231. 1846.BASIONYM: Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, subsp. maki Siebold 1844. 
Podocarpus makoyi Podocarpus makoyi Blume, Rumphia 3: 216. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Podocarpus maki (Siebold) Siebold & Zucarini 1846; Podocarpus macrophyllus (Thunberg) D. Don, subsp. maki Siebold 1844. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Feb 1999 R. P. Wunderlin s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 2004 T. MacClendon 290
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jan 1998 B. K. Holst 6343
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Jun 2009 P. L. Howell 1121
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 May 1964 F. Rich 85 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1974 D. Burch 6790 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A. G. Shuey M1508 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 31 Jan 1961 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Jun 1998 C. vanHoek 1123 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1963 C. T. Reed 57600 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Oct 1949 C. J. Jackson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 455 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3996 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3995 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3994 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3993 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 4028 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: