Habenaria distans

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Habenaria distans Griseb.
Common Name:HAMMOCK FALSE REINORCHID; DISTANS HABENARIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Habenaria
Species Habenaria distans Griseb. - HAMMOCK FALSE REINORCHID; DISTANS HABENARIA

Citation

Citation HABENARIA DISTANS Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 270. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Oriente: Prope Monteverde, s.d., Wright 1481 (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenaria distans var. jamaicensis Habenaria distans Grisebach, var. jamaicensis (Fawcett & Rendle) Cogniaux, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 300. 1909.BASIONYM: Habenaria jamaicensis Fawcett & Rendle 1909 
Habenaria jamaicensis Habenaria jamaicensis Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 47: 126. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Habenaria tuerckheimii Habenaria tuerckheimii Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 2: 129. 1906. TYPE: GUATEMALA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0401
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Mar 2002 M. Owen FS0373
Mexico Michoacán 19 Oct 1941 G. B. Hinton 16002
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. Sep 1911 M. Fuertes 1235
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: