Amaranthus polygonoides

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus polygonoides L.
Common Name:TROPICAL AMARANTH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus polygonoides L. - TROPICAL AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS POLYGONOIDES Linnaeus, Pl. Jamaic. Pug. 27. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 92(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Henrickson, Sida 18: 797. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblogyna polygonoides Amblogyna polygonoides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 42. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Amaranthus polygonoides Linnaeus 1759. 
Glomeraria polygonoides Glomeraria polygonoides (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, Elench. Pl. Hort. Matr. 17. 1803.BASIONYM: Amaranthus polygonoides Linnaeus 1759. 
Roemeria polygonoides Roemeria polygonoides (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 341. 1794.BASIONYM: Amaranthus polygonoides Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1506
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 2001 K. A. Bradley 2106
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: