Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.)H.O.Yates
Common Name:BIRDBILL WOODOATS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.)H.O.Yates - BIRDBILL WOODOATS

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM ORNITHORHYNCHUM (Steudel) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 443. 1966.
Basionym: Uniola ornithorhyncha Steudel 1854.
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: CGE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson GH  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Washington VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 443-444. 1966.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uniola ornithorhyncha Uniola ornithorhyncha Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 280. 1854, as 'ornithorynha'. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: CGE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1443
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jul 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62918
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19579
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: