Pachysandra procumbens

Family:BUXACEAE
Species:Pachysandra procumbens Michx.
Common Name:MOUNTAIN SPURGE; ALLEGHENY SPURGE
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BUXALES
FamilyBUXACEAE
Genus Pachysandra
Species Pachysandra procumbens Michx. - MOUNTAIN SPURGE; ALLEGHENY SPURGE

Citation

Citation PACHYSANDRA PROCUMBENS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 178, t. 45. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "in occidentalibus montium Alleghanis", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pachysandra erecta Pachysandra erecta Rafinesque ex Baillon, Monogr. Buxac. 56. 1859. TYPE: KENTUCKY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1664
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 10 Apr 1979 K. E. Rogers 46596
USA Tennessee Hickman Co. 26 Apr 1970 R. D. Thomas 18202
USA North Carolina Polk Co. 09 Apr 1969 R. Powell
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26268
USA North Carolina Polk Co. 09 Apr 1969 R. Powell
USA Tennessee Davidson Co. 01 Aug 1930 A. Gattinger 16739
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Mar 1935 R. M. Harper 3307
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 04 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 24850
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 23 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4514
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 15 Sep 1973 G. P. Landry
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16022
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53261
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3377
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: