Viola rafinesquei

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola rafinesquei Greene
Common Name:FIELD PANSY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola rafinesquei Greene - FIELD PANSY

Citation

Citation VIOLA RAFINESQUEI Greene, Pittonia 4: 9. 1899
Basionym: Viola tenella Rafinesque 1819, non Poiret 1810; Viola bicolor Pursh 1814, non Hoffmann 1804.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Cumberland Co.: Connedagwinit Cave [Conodoguinct Cave, at Cave Hill Park and Nature Center, Carlisle], s.d., Pursh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by H. E. Ballard et al., in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14: 225. 2020.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mnemion rafinesquei Mnemion rafinesquei (Greene) Nieuwland & Kaczmarek, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 217. 1914.BASIONYM: Viola rafinesquei Greene 1899; Viola tenella Rafinesque 1819, non Poiret 1810; Viola bicolor Pursh 1814, non Hoffmann 1804.. 
Viola bicolor .Viola bicolor Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 175. 1814, non Hoffmann 1804. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Cumberland Co.: Connedagwinit Cave [Conodoguinct Cave, at Cave Hill Park and Nature Center, Carlisle], s.d., Pursh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by H. E. Ballard et al., in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14: 225. 2020.
Viola kitaibeliana var. rafinesquei Viola kitaibeliana Roemer & Schultes, var. rafinesquei (Greene) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 443. 1938.BASIONYM: Viola rafinesquei Greene 1899; Viola tenella Rafinesque 1819, non Poiret 1810; Viola bicolor Pursh 1814, non Hoffmann 1804.. 
Viola tenella Viola tenella Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 191. 1819, non Poiret 1810.BASIONYM: Viola bicolor Pursh 1814, non Hoffmann 1804. 
Viola rafinesquei forma caerulea Viola rafinesquei Greene, forma caerulea Moldenke, Phytologia 26: 225. 1973. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Spartanburg Co.: Chesnee, 15 Apr 1973, Moldenke & Moldenke 27062 (holotype: LL).
Viola rafinesquei forma minor Viola rafinesquei Greene, forma minor Moldenke, Phytologia 26: 226. 1973. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Bertie Co.: Near Bertie, 20 Mar 1973, Moldenke & Moldenke 26340 (holotype: LL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Mar 1971 H. A. Davis 15599
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9961
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 250
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Feb 2013 T. MacClendon 1231
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8546
USA Florida Walton Co. 31 Mar 1984 L. C. Anderson 6894
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Mar 2014 M. Minno s.n.
USA Virginia 19 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1190
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2832
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 27 Mar 1965 G. H. Morton 196
USA Louisiana De Soto Par. 27 Mar 1960 L. H. Shinners 27821
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 01 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 11801
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3514
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 26 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 12
USA Virginia Roanoke Co. 19 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1139
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 21 Mar 1953 G. R. Cooley 1818
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 936
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1074
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Feb 1984 D. D. Taylor 6237
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6249
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 23 Mar 1977 P. Genelle 2684
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 21 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8606
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 20 Mar 1967 J. F. Logue 939
USA Georgia Jones Co. 12 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 04 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-45
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 23 Apr 1987 C. T. Bryson 5441
USA Georgia Green Co. 26 Mar 1980 W. S. Judd 2587
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8650
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08-Feb-1967 R. D. Thomas 1603
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 20 Mar 1975 B. Corbin 186
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 04 Sep 1960 H. E. Ahles 53194
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 13 Mar 1973 P. Lohman 4
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3514
USA Tennessee Johnson Co. 26 Mar 1928 A. J. Merryman
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 22 Mar 1933 P. O. Schallert
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 04 May 1959 L. H. Shinners 27764
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 09 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33082
USA Alabama Greene Co. 15 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10961
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: