Potamogeton epihydrus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
Common Name:RIBBONLEAF PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton epihydrus Raf. - RIBBONLEAF PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON EPIHYDRUS Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 354. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Ohio River, s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P-MICH). Lectotypified by Z. Kaplan & Reveal, Brittonia 65: 456. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton epihydrus var. typicus Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. typicus Fernald, Mem. Gray Herb. 3: 114. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque 1808. 
Potamogeton cayugensis Potamogeton cayugensis (Wiegand) Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 140. 1916.BASIONYM: Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand 1900. 
Potamogeton claytonii Potamogeton claytonii Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 38. 1843. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Suffolk Co.: Roxbury, s.d., Tuckerman s.n. (lectotype: AC). Lectotypified by Z. Kaplan & Reveall, Brittonia 65: 454. 2013.
Potamogeton epihydrus subsp. nuttallii Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, subsp. nuttallii (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Calder & R. L. Taylor, Canad. J. Bot. 43: 1388. 1965.BASIONYM: Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. cayugensis Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. cayugensis (Wiegand) A. Bennett, J. Bot. 42: 69. 1904.BASIONYM: Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand 1900. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. nuttallii Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. nuttallii (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Fernald, Mem. Gray Herb. 3: 115. 1932.BASIONYM: Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 
Potamogeton epihydrus var. ramosus Potamogeton epihydrus Rafinesque, var. ramosus (Peck) House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 254: 52. 1924.BASIONYM: Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. ramosus Peck 1894. 
Potamogeton nuttallii Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 226, t. 6(25). 1827.  
Potamogeton nuttallii var. cayugensis Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. cayugensis Wiegand, Rhodora 2: 102. 1900. TYPE: NEW YORK: Tompkins Co.: Upper bayou, Fall Creek, 12 Jul 1886, Rowlee s.n. (lectotype: BH). Lectotypified by Z. Kaplan & Reveal, Brittonia 65: 461. 2013.
Potamogeton nuttallii var. ramosus Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. ramosus Peck, Rep. (Annual) Regents Univ. State New York New York State Mus. 47: 162. 1894. TYPE: NEW YORK: St. Lawrence Co.: Oswegatchie River near Sternbergs, Aug, Peck s.n. (holotype; NYS).
Potamogeton pensylvanicum Potamogeton pensylvanicum Willdenow ex Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 227. 1827. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Potamogeton pumilus Potamogeton pumilus Wolfgang ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 354. 1827.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 24 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7781
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 11 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15826
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 01 Jul 1968 M. L. Gilbert 219A
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 01 Jul 1968 M. L. Gilbert 219
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 20 Jul 1968 M. L. Gilbert 502
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 20 Jul 1968 M. L. Gilbert 502A
USA New York Albany Co. 01 Aug 1954 N. H. Russell 815415
USA Oregon Lincoln Co. 03 Aug 2000 S. R. Hill 32788
USA Michigan Ontonogen Co. 28 Jul 1997 V. E. McNeilus 97-3 P
USA New York Erie Co. 22 Aug 1984 D. D. Taylor 7847 Common Name: Floating Pondweed.
Canada Quebec Prov. 01 Aug 1968 I. L. Bayly s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: