Digitaria ischaemum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria ischaemum (Schreb. ex Schweigg.)Schreb. ex Muhl.
Common Name:SMOOTH CRABGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria ischaemum (Schreb. ex Schweigg.)Schreb. ex Muhl. - SMOOTH CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA ISCHAEMUM (Schreber ex Schweigger) Schreber ex Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 131. 1817.
Basionym: Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria glabra Digitaria glabra Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 471. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Syntherisma glabrum Schrader 1806, nom. illegit.; Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804. 
Panicum glabrum Panicum glabrum Gaudin, Agrost. Helv. 1: 22. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Syntherisma glabrum Schrader 1806, nom. illegit.; Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804. 
Panicum ischaemum Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger, Spec. Fl. Erlang. 16. 1804.  
Paspalum glabrum Paspalum glabrum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed 2. 390. 1871, nom. illegit. et non Poiret 1804.BASIONYM: Syntherisma glabrum Schrader 1806, nom. illegit.; Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804. 
Syntherisma glabrum Syntherisma glabrum Schrader, Fl. Germ. 163. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804. 
Syntherisma ischaemum Syntherisma ischaemum (Schreber ex Schweigger) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 151. 1912.BASIONYM: Panicum ischaemum Schreber ex Schweigger 1804. 
Digitaria humifusa Digitaria humifusa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805. TYPE: FRANCE:
Panicum humifusum Panicum humifusum (Persoon) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.BASIONYM: Digitaria humifusa Persoon 1805. 
Panicum phaeocarpum var. drummondianum Panicum phaeocarpum Nees von Esenbeck, var. drummondianum Nees von Esenbeck, Fl. Afr. Austral. Ill. 22. 1841. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: ?).
Paspalum ambiguum Paspalum ambiguum Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. Franc. 3: 16. 1805. TYPE: FRANCE:
Paspalum humifusum Paspalum humifusum (Persoon) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 316. 1816.BASIONYM: Digitaria humifusa Persoon 1805. 
Sanguinaria humifusa Sanguinaria humifusa (Persoon) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 257. 1901.BASIONYM: Digitaria humifusa Persoon 1805. 
Syntherisma humifusum Syntherisma humifusum (Persoon) Rydberg, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 469. 1900.BASIONYM: Digitaria humifusa Persoon 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4504
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Oct 1960 G. R. Swank 1164
USA Georgia Babun Co. 22 Sep 1960 G. R. Swank 1144
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4470
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 05 Oct 1963 A. J. Sharp 32433
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 19 Jul 1962 C. L. Rodgers 62021
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4163
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 10 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 5086
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 08 Mar 1951 W. T. Batson, Jr. 16
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 24 Oct 1960 L. H. Shinners 28800
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1431
USA Washington D.C. 06 Nov 1964 K. L. Chambers 2314
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 06 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11428
USA District of Columbia 10 Sep 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1549
USA New York Albany Co. 12 Oct 1967 G. R. Cooley 12225
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 12 Sep 1950 A. S. Pease 35828
USA Minnesota Sherburne Co. 26 Sep 1987 W. R. Smith 13958
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1910 C. F. Batchelder 2491
USA Virginia Dickenson Co. 14 Sep 1961 R. Kral 14161
USA District of Columbia 12 Sep 1915 A. Chase 1551
USA Vermont Essex Co. 19 Aug 1959 A. S. Pease 39560
USA Wisconsin Burnett Co. 10 Sep 1976 T. S. Cochrane 7689
USA Maryland 01 Oct 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1550
USA Illinois Woodford Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. R. Hill 27462
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 04 Sep 1962 G. B. Rossbach 4076
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 21 Sep 1919 L. Griscom 1636
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 15 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11567
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: