Nelumbo nucifera

Family:NELUMBONACEAE
Species:Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Common Name:SACRED LOTUS
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyNELUMBONACEAE
Genus Nelumbo
Species Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. - SACRED LOTUS

Citation

Citation NELUMBO NUCIFERA Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 73, pl. 19(2). 1788.
Basionym: Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyamus mysticus Cyamus mysticus Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 75. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyamus nelumbo Cyamus nelumbo (Linnaeus) Smith, Exot. Bot. 1: 59. 1804.BASIONYM: Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo asiatica Nelumbo asiatica Richard, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 17: 249. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo indica Nelumbo indica Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 453. 1797, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo nelumbo Nelumbo nelumbo (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 553. 1882, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo nucifera var. speciosa Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, var. speciosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow 1799, nom. illegit.; Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nelumbo speciosa Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1258. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788; Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus 1753. 
Nymphaea nelumbo Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 511. 1753.  
Nelumbo alba Nelumbo alba Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin Nelumbiaceae 2. 1823.  
Nelumbo javanica Nelumbo javanica Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 454. 1797. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Nelumbo rheedei Nelumbo rheedei C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 83. 1835. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 31. 1692).
Nelumbo speciosa var. tamara Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow, var. tamara de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 45. 1821. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 30. 1692).
Nelumbo tamara Nelumbo tamara (de Candolle) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 14. 1827.BASIONYM: Nelumbo speciosa Willdenow, var. tamara de Candolle 1821. 
Nelumbo transversa Nelumbo transversa C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 83. 1835. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Nelumbo turbinata Nelumbo turbinata Blanco, Fl. Filip. 458. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 04 Jun 1980 L. C. Anderson 5040 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Madison Co. 04 Jun 1980 L. C. Anderson 5040 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Madison Co. 09 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 246 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Madison Co. 09 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 246 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 52
USA Florida Polk Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4193 CULTIVATED.
Guyana 01 May 1974 J. A. L. Cramer 8 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Halifax Co. 19 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 17187
USA South Carolina Lee Co. 26 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 27230
Guyana Demerara-Mahaica 12 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27113
Guyana Demerara-Mahaica 12 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27113
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: