Sicyos angulatus

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Sicyos angulatus L.
Common Name:ONESEED BURR CUCUMBER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Sicyos
Species Sicyos angulatus L. - ONESEED BURR CUCUMBER

Citation

Citation SICYOS ANGULATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1013. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 452 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 88. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sicyoides angulata Sicyoides angulata (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 514. 1794.BASIONYM: Sicyos angulatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Sicyos acutus Sicyos acutus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 113. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Oct 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72268
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 04 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42359
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 09 Oct 1958 A. E. Radford 41558
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 15 Nov 1994 M. J. Roderick 58
USA Tennessee Macon Co. 12 Sep 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-891
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 201
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 04 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42359
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22634
USA Georgia Murray Co. 10 Sep 1982 N. C. Coile 3270
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8580
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 10 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45156
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 24 Sep 1972 K. E. Rogers 8699-D
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: