Cordia dichotoma

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.
Common Name:FRAGRANT MANJACK
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Cordia
Species Cordia dichotoma G.Forst. - FRAGRANT MANJACK

Citation

Citation CORDIA DICHOTOMA G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 18. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW CALEDONIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia brownii Cordia brownii de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 499. 1845.  
Cordia indica Cordia indica Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 422. 1792.  
Cordia ixiocarpa Cordia ixiocarpa F. Mueller, Fragm. 1: 59. 1858. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Cordia loureiri Cordia loureiri Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 466. 1819.BASIONYM: Cordia dichotoma Forster f. 1786. 
Cordia lowriana Cordia lowriana Brandis, Indian Trees 479. 1906. TYPE: INDIA:
Cordia myxa var. ixiocarpa Cordia myxa Linnaeus, var. ixiocarpa (F. Mueller) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 543. 1928.BASIONYM: Cordia ixiocarpa F. Mueller 1858. 
Cordia suaveolens Cordia suaveolens Blume, Bijdr. 843. 1826. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Lithocardium suaveolens Lithocardium suaveolens (Blume) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 977. 1891.BASIONYM: Cordia suaveolens Blume 1826. 
Varronia sinensis Varronia sinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch 138. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Feb 1999 D. Shaw s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Jan 1989 C. vanHoek 170
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1999 K. A. Bradley 2045
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Jun 1997 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 19 Mar 1989 C. vanHoek 170
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Jul 1998 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Aug 2000 R. Roberts s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: