Eriochloa contracta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eriochloa contracta Hitchc.
Common Name:PRAIRIE CUPGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa contracta Hitchc. - PRAIRIE CUPGRASS

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA CONTRACTA Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 163. 1928.
Basionym: Helopus mollis Müller Halensis 1861.
Type: TEXAS: Gonzales Co.: Gonzales, s.d., Drummond 370 (holotype: K; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helopus mollis Helopus mollis Müller Halensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 314. 1861. TYPE: TEXAS: Gonzales Co.: Gonzales, s.d., Drummond 370 (holotype: K; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Kansas Ellis Co. 27 Aug 1935 E. Bondy 286
USA Illinois La Salle Co. 07 Sep 2000 S. R. Hill 33149
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4168
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4168
USA Illinois Grundy Co. 23 Sep 1997 S. R. Hill 29777
USA Texas Cameron Co. 17 Feb 1995 C. vanHoek 417
USA Kansas Butler Co. 18 Sep 1919 V. H. Chase 1576
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 28 Aug 2001 S. R. Hill 34225
USA New Mexico Eddy Co. 01 Sep 1915 A. S. Hitchcock 1573
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 25 Sep 1962 C. Grimes 26
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: