Muntingia calabura

Family:MUNTINGIACEAE
Species:Muntingia calabura L.
Common Name:STRAWBERRYTREE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMUNTINGIACEAE
Genus Muntingia
Species Muntingia calabura L. - STRAWBERRYTREE

Citation

Citation MUNTINGIA CALABURA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 509. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 202(Muntingia 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dorr, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 68. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Collier FTG  
Hendry USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28600
USA Florida Hendry Co. 04 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28468
USA Florida Hendry Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25764
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 May 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9697
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 660
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1987 A. Herndon 1752
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1989
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1965 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 1 of 2; planted from nursery stock.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9179 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1965 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 2 of 2; planted from nursery stock.
Honduras Cortés Dept. 16 Apr 1984 N. Cristoff 172
Mexico Guerrero 20 Aug 1972 Dunn 20472
Colombia Santa Marta Dept. Nov 1898 Herbert H. Smith 816
Panama Canal Zone Prov. s.d. M. D. Correa A. 515
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 07 Jan 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Mexico Veracruz 09 Aug 1979 D. Thurm 200
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 02 Jul 1967 W. R. Stimson 5237
Honduras Cortés Dept. 22 Mar 1985 S. Palma 345
Honduras Cortés Dept. 20 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 163
Honduras Cortés Dept. 18 Mar 1984 S. Y. Chévez 123
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Florida Prov. 15 Apr 2007 S. R. Hill 37377
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 14 Oct 1977 K. E. Steiner 124
Honduras Atlántida Dept. 19 Apr 1984 Y. Calderón 129
Mexico Oaxaca 27 Mar 1990 B. Sabino 90-3-35 Chinantec name: o'lei hma mhlau.
Honduras Cortés Dept. 22 Mar 1985 L. Martínez 238
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 27 Apr 1985 C. Bendeck 176
Mexico Hidalgo San Antonio el Grande Mun. 12 Aug 1998 E. Romero L. 8-98-3
Honduras Valle Dept. 28 Apr 1984 E. J. Paredes 146
Honduras Cortés Dept. 20 Apr 1984 J. M. Berríos 196
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 May 1985 Z. Nolasco 200
Mexico 05 Jun 1970 G. Martínez Calderón 3032
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 11 Sep 1973 M. McDiarmid 73-50
Mexico San Luis Potosí 07 Aug 1978 T. S. Cochrane 8650
Guatemala El Progreso Dept. Jul 1976 G. J. Breckon 2129
Ecuador Esmeraldas Prov. 31 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7927
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3381
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. Cienfuegos Mun. 26 Aug 1940 W. H. Hodge 4157
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2354
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: